David Gardiner & Associates 045-853726

 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Physiotherapy Works respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2002 and 2018. We will store your data securely. We will never share it with anyone else. We will delete it when you ask us to.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. You can browse through most of our website without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services you request. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. If you would like further information on the topic please feel free to contact us on info@physiotherapywowrks.ie

 

Types Of Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information about you on our website unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily.

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen page.

If you do provide us with personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected or elsewhere on the website. Specifically, we may use your information to make the website easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once, to help you quickly find information on our services and customer support, to help us create and deliver relevant content for you, to alert you to information and other new services from Physiotherapy Works.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website www.physiotherapyworks.ie

 

Purposes For Which We Hold Your Information

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the services you have requested;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We will not sell, licence, transmit or disclose your personal information outside of Physiotherapy Works unless you expressly authorise us to do so; it is necessary to to allow our service providers, representatives, or agents to provide services for or to us; it is necessary to to provide our products or services to you;

Sale Of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Blacknight. We maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information collected via the website. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. We advise all our employees about their responsibility to protect customer data and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our company’s business ethics standards and confidentiality policies. We do not store/save any credit/debit card details used when booking appointments or classes or purchasing online products.

 

Updating, Verifying And Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. If you do not wish to receive emails from us please unsubscribe below (or do not confirm your address in the email dated 21/5/18). You can also email us info@physiotherapyworks.ie requesting to be removed from our mailing list. Your email address and all your personal details will be removed from our marketing list. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request. We commit to removing all personal data within 30 days (GDPR 2018 regulation).

 

Changes To The Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Physiotherapy Works and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Physiotherapy Works. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Physiotherapy Works takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

 

We appreciate your questions and comments about our website and services and welcome your email messages to info@physiotherapyworks.ie. We will share your messages with those within the organisation who may be able to address the issues contained in your message.

 

Thank you